Book Review Guide original data

Average Book Length by Genre: Data From 254 Books (2026)

The page counts of 254 reviewed books show how long a typical book is, and how much that changes from one genre to another. The median book is 400 pages long; the average is 438 pages. Long books pull the average above the middle book.

At either end are Wild Symphony, with 44 pages, and Wind and Truth, with 1,344.

Updated · 254 reviewed books

The numbers at a glance · Download the CSV

Key Findings

  • The book right in the middle of the sample is 400 pages long.
  • 51.6% of the reviewed books have at least 400 pages; 25.2% reach 500.
  • Historical fiction runs longest by median, at 535 pages.
  • Classics comes out shortest by median, at 324 pages. That's 211 fewer than historical fiction.
  • Wild Symphony is the shortest book in the sample at 44 pages; Wind and Truth is the longest at 1,344.

How Many Pages Is the Average Book?

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Linked book titles below open Amazon when an affiliate link is available.

Average

438pages

Median

400pages

Shortest

44pages

Longest

1,344pages

The average is 438 pages, while the book in the middle is 400 pages long. Long books pull the average above the middle book.

Average Book Length by Genre

Here are the genres with at least five reviewed books with page counts, starting with the highest median. A book can belong to more than one genre, so the group totals overlap.

Book lengths in pages
GenreBooksAverageMedianShortestLongest400+ Pages500+ Pages
Historical fiction275595351281,04077.8%55.6%
Romance344724182721,04061.8%26.5%
Thriller4442241617668859.1%18.2%
Fantasy96468411641,34456.3%31.3%
Nonfiction2040540024672055%10%
Science fiction7540739916089649.3%22.7%
Horror17416384881,04047.1%23.5%
Classics45385324641,02435.6%22.2%

Which Genres Have the Longest Books?

Historical fiction leads the sample: its median is 535 pages, compared with 400 for all the reviewed books. That group contains 27 books.

Next come romance (418 pages) and thriller (416 pages). Those are the middle books in each group, not a promise about every title on the shelf.

Which Genres Have the Shortest Books?

Classics is at the other end, with a median of 324 pages. Even here, length varies: the shortest has 64 pages and the longest has 1,024.

The next lowest medians belong to horror at 384 pages and science fiction at 399 pages.

How Long Are the Reviewed Books?

The biggest group is 301-400 pages: 86 books, or 33.9% of the sample. The bars show how the rest compare.

  • 1-100 pages4 books (1.6%)
  • 101-200 pages15 books (5.9%)
  • 201-300 pages29 books (11.4%)
  • 301-400 pages86 books (33.9%)
  • 401-500 pages56 books (22%)
  • 501-600 pages25 books (9.8%)
  • 601-700 pages14 books (5.5%)
  • 701-800 pages10 books (3.9%)
  • 801-900 pages3 books (1.2%)
  • 901-1000 pages3 books (1.2%)
  • 1001+ pages9 books (3.5%)

51.6% of the sampled books reach 400 pages, and 25.2% reach 500.

Book Length Distribution by Genre

Each number is a book count. Brighter cells mean more books in that range, using the same scale for every genre.

Number of reviewed books in each page range
Genre1-100101-200201-300301-400401-500501-600601-700701-800801-900901-10001001+
Historical fiction01326532032
Romance002149232101
Thriller0131616530000
Fantasy2792919957207
Nonfiction00477011000
Science fiction07924181231100
Horror11092210001
Classics3210146332101

Three Books That Show the Range

The shortest book, a book near the average, and the longest: three very different reading commitments.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Real Examples by Genre

These are the shortest and longest books in each group, with a third book as close to the group's average as possible.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Linked titles open Amazon when an affiliate link is available; otherwise, they open my review.

Historical fiction

Shortest

128 pages

Near the average

552 pages

Longest

1,040 pages

Romance

Near the average

464 pages

Longest

1,040 pages

Thriller

Shortest

176 pages

Near the average

424 pages

Longest

688 pages

Fantasy

Shortest

64 pages

Near the average

464 pages

Longest

1,344 pages

Nonfiction

Shortest

246 pages

Near the average

400 pages

Science fiction

Shortest

160 pages

Near the average

400 pages

Longest

896 pages

Horror

Shortest

88 pages

Near the average

400 pages

Longest

1,040 pages

Classics

Shortest

64 pages

Near the average

384 pages

Longest

1,024 pages

Average vs. Median Book Length

Adding up every page and dividing by 254 books gives about 438 pages. That's the average. Line the books up from shortest to longest instead, and the middle gives the median: 400 pages. With an even number of books, the median is the average of the two in the middle.

A long book can still fly by. To see how pace and difficulty differ from physical length, try the reading profiles by genre.

Book Length at a Glance

Books reviewed
254
Average pages
438
Median pages
400
Shortest book, pages
44
Longest book, pages
1,344
400+ pages
51.6%
500+ pages
25.2%

About the Data

This dataset covers reviewed books, including novels, nonfiction, and shorter works. A book is included when its catalog record has a positive whole-number page count, a title, a slug, and a genre tag. Preview pages are left out.

Page counts refer to the editions stored in the catalog. A different format or layout can change that number. The genre comparisons use the tags you see elsewhere on the site, with at least five books needed for a group to appear.

When another reviewed book is added with a valid page count, the numbers, examples, and downloadable CSV update with the next site build. Averages are rounded to whole pages and percentages to one decimal place when needed.

Download the book-length dataset (CSV)

How to Cite This Data

Book Review Guide. "Average Book Length by Genre: Data From 254 Books." 2026.

If you use these figures, please link back to this page so readers can find the figures and see the calculation method.